/

FULL COOKIE POLICY STATEMENT

PURSUANT TO THE MEASURE ISSUED BY THE ITALIAN DATA PROTECTION SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY (GARANTE DELLA PRIVACY) ON 8 MAY 2014, AND ART. 13 OF REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 ON DATA PROTECTION (GDPR)

By means of this cookie policy statement, the Data Controller, as defined below, wishes to inform users concerning the purposes and procedures regarding the processing of their personal data deriving from the use of cookies by this domain www.emilgroup.it (the “Website”), in accordance with the “Simplified procedures for information and consent concerning the use of cookies”measure issued by the Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority on 8 May 2014 and pursuant to art. 13 of the General Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on Data Protection (“GDPR”).

 

1. IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data Controller and Website manager is Emilceramica S.r.l. a socio unico (“Emilceramica” or “Data Controller”), with registered office at via Ghiarola Nuova no. 29, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (Modena, Italy), in the person of its current legal representative.
To exercise your rights as listed in art. 9 below, or for any information concerning them and/or this Cookie Policy Statement, you may contact the Data Controller through the Marketing Department at privacy@emilceramicagroup.it .

 

2. WHAT COOKIES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE FOR

Cookies are small strings of text that the sites the user visits send to his terminal (normally the browser), where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites the next time the same user visits them. When the user is browsing the Website, his terminal may also receive cookies sent by other sites or web servers (“third parties”), which may carry materials (such as images, maps, sounds, specific links to pages in other domains, etc.) present on the Website he is visiting.

Cookies are used for a variety of purposes: IT authentication; session monitoring; the storage of data on specific configurations relating to users who access the server; storage of preferences, etc.

In order to regulate these devices correctly, it is necessary to distinguish between the various types of cookies.

 

3. TYPES OF COOKIES

It is possible to distinguish between various types of cookies on the basis: (A.) of the party which installs the cookies; (B.) of the duration of the processing; (C.) of the purpose of the processing.

  • Depending on the party which installs the cookies on the user’s terminal, a distinction is made between: (a) “first-party cookies", installed directly by the manager of the website visited by the user; and (b) “third-party cookies” installed by the manager of another website, which installs the cookies via the first. This Website only uses temporary or permanent third-party cookies in anonymous formats,for the sole purpose of enabling the Data Controller to utilise web analyticsservices supplied by third parties.
  • On the basis of the duration of the processing, there is a distinction between: (a) “session cookies”, which are stored temporarily during the browsing session and automatically erased from the user’s terminal after the browser is shut down; and (b) “persistent cookies”,which persist on the user’s terminal until a set expiry date (for example, until the end of the year) or until they are erased.
  • With regard to the type of processing, the distinctions between: (a) “technical cookies”,used for the sole purpose of enabling the user to browseand utilise the website correctly (e.g. normal display or scrolling of pages,etc.); and (b) “profiling cookies",which create profiles relating to the user, and are used to send targeted advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user when browsing the Internet. Unlike technical cookies, profiling cookies are not necessary for the correct operation of the Website and they may not be used without the user’s consent.

The table below summarises the different types of technical cookies

 
Type of cookie
Function
Navigation Cookies
Navigation cookies improve the browsing experience and   enable the website to function correctly by saving browsing preferences and   allowing, in particular:
(i) display of contents in each user’s language right from the first   access. In fact, navigation cookies are able to recognise the country   from which the user is accessing the Website and ensure that, whenever he   visits it, he will be automatically directed to the version of the Website   intended for that specific country;
(ii) log-in to the Website and management of individual purchases. Navigation   cookies enable the Website to recognise registered users as such at each   access.
Navigation cookies are necessary for the correct operation   of the website and for the provision of some services.
Analytical cookies
Analytical cookies are used to produce statistics about   the number of users and the relative ways in which they browse the website.   Using analytical cookies, the data controller collects aggregate   information and processes the results of the analyses in anonymous form, to   obtain general statistics about the service and its use.
Analytical cookies are not essential for operation of the website.
Functional Cookies
Functional cookies enable the Website to recognise the user on the basis of a number of preset criteria (e.g. language) in order to improve the quality of the service offered. These cookies also enable the Website to recognise the user, if he specifically requests this (for example, by clicking “Recognise me next time“) whenever the user visits the Website, so that he will not be obliged to enter his credentials again.
Functional cookies are not essential for operation of the Website, but they improve its quality and thus the browsing experience.
 

4. TYPES OF COOKIES USED BY THIS WEBSITE

On the basis of the above definitions, the following is a table listing the first-party cookies and third-party cookies used by the Website, stating their type, name, duration, domain, the purpose of the processing and the disabling method.


FIRST-PARTY COOKIES
Session cookies: these are cookies only active for the session in question, and allow temporary storage of the information needed to navigate between pages, so that these data do not have to be entered again every time. The use of these cookies is restricted solely to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), necessary to allow safe, efficient navigation of the Website. The session cookies used on this Website mean it is not necessary to use other data processing techniques which potentially compromise the navigation privacy levels for users and they do not allow the acquisition of personal data which can identify the user. These cookies are only installed via the Website.
 
Functional cookies: these are cookies used to save personalisations chosen by the user, such as the language. This Website uses cookies which are not persistently stored on the user’s computer, the use of which is strictly limited to the correct operation of the technology concerned, which would otherwise cease to function. These cookies do not record any type of information which may allow identification of the individual user. These cookies are only installed via the Website. The user’s consent is not necessary for the use of cookies of this type.

Profiling cookies: these are cookies which identify the user’s preferences by tracking the websites visited and searches performed, in order to create a profile of the user and send him targeted advertising, which may also be third-party.
The company uses these cookies in order to study the market, also in aggregate form, and to offer users a service which ensures that the advertising presented for their attention corresponds more closely to their own needs and preferences.

The table below lists the first-party cookies present on the website, indicating their duration and function; for cookie disabling procedures, see point 6 of this document.

 

Necessary

Cookie name
Type
Duration
More information
Provider
PHPSESSID
Http
Session
Preserves user session state across page requests.
emilgroup.it
 

Preferences

Cookie name
Type
Duration
More information
Provider
lang
Http
Session
Remembers the user's selected language version of a website
ads.linkedin.com
lang
Http
Session
Set by LinkedIn when a web page contains an embedded "Follow us" panel.
linkedin.com
 

Statistics

Cookie name
Type
Duration
More information
Provider
_utm.gif
Pixel
Session
Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor's browser and computer.
google-analytics.com
_utma
Http
2 years
Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.
emilgroup.it
_utmb
Http
1 day
Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytic s to calculate the duration of a website visit.
emilgroup.it
_utmc
Http
Session
Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.
emilgroup.it
_utmt
Http
1 day
Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.
emilgroup.it
_utmz
Http
6 months
Collects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.
emilgroup.it
_ga
Http
2 years
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
emilgroup.it
_gat
Http
1 day
Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
emilgroup.it
_gid
Http
1 day
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
emilgroup.it
 

Marketing

Cookie name
Type
Duration
More information
Provider
_fbp
Http
3 months
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
emilgroup.it
ads/ga-audiences
Pixel
Session
Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.
google.com
bcookie
Http
2 years
Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
linkedin.com
BizoID
Http
29 days
Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor's preferences.
ads.linkedin.com
bscookie
Http
2 years
Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
linkedin.com
fr
Http
3 months
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
facebook.com
lidc
Http
1 day
Used by the social networking service, LinkedIn, for tracking the use of embedded services.
linkedin.com
tr
Http
Session
Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.
facebook.com
UserMatchHistory
Http
29 days
Used to track visitors on multiple websites, in order to present relevant advertisement based on the visitor 's preferences.
linkedin.com
 

Unclassified

Cookie name
Type
Duration
More information
Provider
_bl_vid
Http
2 years
Unclassified
emilgroup.it
fxs
Http
6493 days
Unclassified
emilgroup.it
LBLSESSIONID
Http
Session
Unclassified
emilgroup.it
 

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which uses cookies, which are placed on the user’s computer to help the visited website to analyse how users utilise it. The information generated by the cookie about use of the website visited by the user (including the IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on the Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and evaluating the user’s use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activities and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if these third parties handle the aforementioned information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate the user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on their browsers.
By using this website, users consent to the use of their data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Google’s disclaimer on the use of personal data regarding the Google Analytics service is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html


Facebook Analytics: Facebook uses cookies on people who have a Facebook account, use  Facebook Products, including the website and apps, or visit other websites or apps which use Facebook Products (including the “Like” button or Facebook technologies). Cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products and to understand the information received, including information about the use of other websites or apps, whether or not you have registered on or accessed them. See: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/


Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which hosts third-party tags placed on the user’s computer to help the visited website to analyse how users utilise it. Users may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on their browsers.
By using this website, users consent to the use of their data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
To consult the Google Privacy Policy Statement relating to the Google Tag Manager service, please refer to the https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/ website, the Google Privacy Policy (available at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) and the Policy governing the use of Google Tag Manager (available at https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/), each of which may be subject to modification on a one-off basis and collectively and the “Google Tag Manager Use Policy” https://www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/


BrainLead: Cookies of this type are used to collect information about visitors’ use of the Website, the keywords used to reach the site, the Websites visited and visitor traffic origins for marketing campaigns. The Data Controller may use these data to compile reports and improve the Website. These cookies collect data in anonymous form. Cookies of this type are sent by the Website itself or by third-party domains.
https://brainlead.it/utilizzo-dei-cookies.php
Cookies of this type are used to integrate third-party functions in the Website (e.g. comment forms or social network icons allowing visitors to share the site’s contents). Cookies in this category may be sent by the domains of partner sites, or sites which offer the functions included on the site. The Data Controller is not required to request users’ consent for technical cookies, since they are strictly necessary for the provision of the service. For other types of cookies, users may express their consent, in accordance with the relevant legislation, by means of specific browser, IT program or device settings easily and clearly usable for the user. The Data Controller reminds users that their cookie preferences can be changed at any time. Cookies can also be disabled from the browser at any time, but this may prevent users from using some parts of the Website.
https://brainlead.it/utilizzo-dei-cookies.php

 

5. NATURE AND LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The use of cookies enables the Data Controller to process the ordinary personal data you contribute when browsing the Website.
Technical cookies do not require your prior consent, since: (i) they are necessary for the correct operation of the Website (navigation cookies); (ii) they only pursue statistical purposes and collect aggregate data, which are processed by the Data Controller in anonymous form (analytical cookies); (iii) they enable users to browse the Website in accordance with the characteristics and criteria which they have chosen themselves, in order to improve the service offered (functional cookies).
However, your prior consent is necessary for the processing of your personal data by means of:
(i) profiling cookies; and
(ii) third-party analytical cookies, when the use of these cookies is not conditional on the adoption of tools to reduce the identifying capacity of the cookies used, or the third party has not given a contractual undertaking to use these cookies solely for the provision of services, and to store them separately, without “enriching” them or “cross-matching” them with other data concerning the user at its disposal.

 

6. HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES AND MANAGE YOUR PREFERENCES

The contribution of your personal data for processing by the cookies on the Website is optional and you are free to choose, in your browser, to either accept or disable cookies.

Each user can choose to disablenavigation cookies, analytical cookies, functional cookies or profiling cookies by modifying his browser settings. If navigation cookies are disabled, the use of the Website itself may be prevented; if analytical cookiesand/or functional cookies are disabled, browsing of the Website will not be prevented, but some of its sections and/or functions may no longer be available. Finally, if profiling cookiesare disabled users will be able to browse the Website freely, but it will not be possible to examine their habits and/or preferences, and therefore they will not receive messages or images about products or services which might be of interest to them.

The following are the links with the instructions to be followed to change the browser settings, including the cookie disabling guidelines.

With regard to the third-party cookies used on the Website, users may utilise the links in the table above to access more information and exercise an opt-out on the use of individual third-party cookies.

For any query regarding the Website’s use of cookies, users are advised to refer to:  https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies/

 

7. RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data obtained by means of the cookies on the Website will be made available to Emilceramica’s employees, external consultants and staff in general, working in the capacity of authorised data processors, specifically designated by the Data Controller.

In addition, your personal data may be processed by the following third parties:

  • IT system management service providers;
  • technical assistance service providers;
  • logistics companies, couriers and forwarding agents;
  • marketing and advertising service providers;
  • payment service providers;
  • other service providers;
  • the data controller’s parent company or associated companies

In some cases, the entities in the aforesaid categories operate in complete independence as separate Data Controllers, while in other cases they operate as Data Processors specifically appointed by the Data Controller in accordance with article 28 of the GDPR.
In all cases, your consent is not required for the disclosure of your data to third-party recipients listed above working in the capacity of independent Data Controllers, since it is based on the prevalent legitimate interest of the Data Controller, as the said disclosure is necessary for the pursuance of the purposes set out above.

The complete, updated list of the recipients who may acquire knowledge of your personal data may be requested by contacting the Data Controller using the contacts provided in article 1 above.

Your personal data will not be disseminated.

 

8. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION

Emilceramica intends to transfer your data to non-European Union member states: this transfer is lawful since it is covered by adequacy decisions issued by the European Commission and/or other appropriate guarantees pursuant to article 46, 47 or 49 of the GDPR.

You may request a copy of your data which are transferred outside the EU, and information concerning the specific safeguards adopted for individual non-EU states, by applying to the Data Controller at the contacts listed in article 1.

9. YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECT

With regard to the data processing described in this Cookie Policy Statement, you may exercise the rights listed in this section, established by Articles 15 to 21 of the GDPR. In particular:

  • Management of your data - Right of access - Article 15 of the GDPR: right to obtain confirmation of whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, if this is the case, to obtain access to your personal data - including a copy of them - and communication of the following information:
    1. purposes of the processing;
    2. categories of personal data processed;
    3. recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
    4. data storage period or the criteria use to decide this;
    5. the right to request the data controller for the rectification or erasure of personal data, or the restriction of the processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or the right to object to the said processing;
    6. the right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority;
    7. the origin of the personal data, if they have not been collected directly;
    8. existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;
  • Rectification of inaccurate or incomplete data - Right to rectification - Article 16 of the GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you or the completion of incomplete personal data. Erasure - Right to erasure - Article 17 of the GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the erasure of personal data concerning you, when:
    1. the data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    2. you have withdrawn consent and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    3. You have submitted a justified objection to the processing of the personal data;
    4. the data have been unlawfully processed;
    5. the data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation;
    6. the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in article 8, comma 1 of the GDPR.

The right to erasure does not apply to the extent to which the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

  • Restriction of processing - Right to restriction of processing - Article 18 of the GDPR: right to obtain restriction of the processing, when:
    1. the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject;
    2. the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
    3. the data subject needs the personal data for the verification, exercise or defence of a right during judicial proceedings;
    4. the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21, comma 1 of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override his own.
  • Right to data portability - Article 20 of the GDPR: right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the Data Controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance, if the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. In addition, the right to have your personal data transmitted directly by the Data Controller to the other controller, where technically feasible.
  • Right to object - article 21 of the GDPR: right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you, unless there are legitimate grounds for the Data Controller to continue the processing;
  • Right to lodge a complaint with the Italian Data Protection Supervisory Authority - Garante per la protezione dei dati personali, Piazza di Montecitorio n. 121, 00186, Rome (Italy).

The above right may be exercised by contacting the Data Controller at the addresses provided in article 1 above. Please note that we may request confirmation of your identity before acting on your request