Disclaimer on the use of personal data under art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 for internet service users

Incompliance with the provisions and for the purposes of art. 13 of ItalianLegislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003, the data controller, EMILCERAMICA srl a socio unico, with registered office at Via Ghiarola Nuova 29, 41042 Fiorano Modenese(Modena, Italy), here by informs users of the internet site www.emilgroup.it the purposes and procedures relating to the processing of personal data required, the context in which they are communicated and disseminated and the manner in which they are transferred.

Data used

Navigation data
During their normal operation, the IT systems and software procedures which operate this website acquire some personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communications protocols.
These data are not gathered for association with identified subjects, but by their very nature, when processed or associated with data held by third parties, they might allow users to be identified.
This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who log onto the site, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used when submitting the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the server’s response status (concluded successfully, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment. The data thus acquired might be used to identify those responsible in the event of any cybercrime against the site.

Cookies
The cookies used on this site do not acquire any of users’ personal data.
No cookies are used to transmit personal information and no form of persistent cookies or user tracking systems are used.
The use of “session cookies” (which are not permanently saved on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is shut down) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), necessary to allow the secure, efficient exploration of the site.
The session cookies used on this website mean it is not necessary to use other data processing techniques which potentially compromise the navigation privacy levels for users and they do not allow the acquisition of personal data which can identify the user.

Third-party cookies
The site only uses temporary or permanent third-party cookies in anonymous formats, for the sole purpose of enabling the data controller to utilise web analytics services supplied by third parties. These cookies allow the acquisition and recording, in anonymous form, of information about pages visited on the site; they do not allow the visitor to be identified and they are not linked in any way with other information. These data can only be used to track and examine the use of websites by users and to compile statistics using information acquired in anonymous form and with the aid of aggregated data.
Users are hereby informed that the web analytics service used by the data controller and issuing such cookies is "Google Analytics", described below.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which uses “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed on the user’s computer to help the visited website to analyse how users utilise it. The information generated by the cookie about use of the website visited by the user (including the IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on the Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of tracking and evaluating the user’s use of the website, compiling reports on website activities for website operators and providing other services relating to website activities and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate the user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. Users may refuse the use of cookies at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on their browsers.
By using this website, the User consents to the use of their data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google’s disclaimer on the use of personal data regarding the Google Analytics service is available at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Data provided directly by the user
The data obtained further to non-compulsory, explicit, voluntary submission as requested by the various sections of this site are used to fulfil the user’s requests (examples include when users request information or explanations by calling the numbers shown on the site or writing to the email addresses it contains).
Specific summarised information is provided or displayed on the pages of the site relating to services supplied on demand, in order to draw users’ attention to the use of their personal data.

Nature of the provision of requested data

Except for the navigation data needed to implement IT and internet protocols, all provision of requested personal data by users is free and optional. However, in the event of failure to provide data it will be impossible to fulfil the requests users have submitted or intend to submit.

Procedures for use of data

Data are used by means of computerised or internet procedures and paper media by internal or external subjects specifically appointed to do so and bound by a non-disclosure obligation. Data are stored in paper and electronic files with full guarantees of the security measures required by law.

Communication and dissemination

The data acquired will not be disseminated, sold or exchanged with third parties without the data subject’s specific consent, except for any disclosure to authorised third parties - bound by a non-disclosure obligation or, if appropriate, appointed by the data processor pursuant to art. 29 of Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003- (including IT service firms and hosting companies) where necessary for the purposes covered by this disclaimer. 

Data may be disclosed to the competent authorities as envisaged by law.

Rights of the data subject

Data subjects may exercise their rights under articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 by contacting the data controller. In particular, under art. 7 the data subject may obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to him are held, even if they have not yet been recorded, and the communication of the same in an intelligible form.

The data subject is entitled to obtain the following information:

  1. the origin of the personal data
  2. the purposes and procedures for the use of the data
  3. the logic applied in case of electronic processing of the data
  4. the identity of the data controller, the processors and the designated representative under article 5, subsection 2
  5. the
  6. recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data may be
  7. communicated or who may acquire the same as designated national
  8. representatives, processors or appointees.


The data subject is entitled to obtain:

  1. the updating, rectification or, if this is in his interest, the integration of the data
  2. the
  3. deletion, transformation into anonymous form or freezing of all data
  4. used in breach of the law, including those the conservation of which is
  5. not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or
  6. subsequently used
  7. the certification that the operations referred to
  8. in points a) and b) have been reported, also with regard to their
  9. contents, to those to whom the data have been communicated or
  10. disseminated, unless this proves impossible or involves a
  11. disproportionate effort.


The data subject is entitled to oppose:

  1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of data relating to him, even
  2. if such use is relevant to the purpose for which they were collected
  3. to
  4. the processing of personal data relating to him for the dispatch of
  5. advertising material or direct marketing, or for market research or
  6. business communications.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is EMILCERAMICA S.r.l. a socio unico, with registered office at Via Ghiarola Nuova 29, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (Modena, Italy).

 
 
 

Disclaimer on the use of personal data for job applications under art. 13 of italian legislative decree no. 196 of 30.06.2003 and subsequent amendments and additions

In compliance with the provisions of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June2003 and subsequent amendments and additions, EMILCERAMICA S.r.l a socio unico, with registered office at Via Ghiarola Nuova 29, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (Modena,Italy), in the person of its pro-tempore legal representative, in his capacity as Data Controller with regard to the personal data, hereby informs the data subjects about the purposes and procedures relating to the use of the personal data acquired, the context in which they are communicated and disseminated and the way in which they are transferred.

Purpose

The personal data acquired are processed and used in full compliance with the principle ofethical, legal use and with current legislation, in order to process the data subject’s application.
Only general data will be acquired. The applicant will not be required to provide “sensitive” data, as defined by art. 4 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 meaning personal data which reveal racial and ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions, associations or organisations of a religious, philosophical, political or trade union nature, and personal dat awhich reveal the individual's state of health or sexual orientation. The above applies unless knowledge of the afore said data is required for the purposes of the data subject’s employment.

Procedures for use of data

Data areused by means of computerised or internet procedures and paper media byinternal or external subjects specifically appointed to do so and bound by anon-disclosure obligation. Data are stored in paper and electronic files withfull guarantees of the security measures required by law.

Communication and dissemination

The data acquired will not be disclosed or disseminated. Data will only be communicated to third parties other than the Data Controller, the Processors (inside and also outside the company's organisation) and the persons appointed to use the personal data, selected and nominated under art. 29 and 30 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 for the purposes of selection and assessment operations concerning the data subject’s potential employment, with safeguards to protect the data subject’s rights.

Consent to the use of data

I theundersigned declare that I have received a disclaimer from EMILCERAMICA S.r.l. a socio unico pursuant to art. 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003. I am familiar with the contents of art. 7 of the decree, mentioned in and annexed to thisdocument, and give my consent to the use of my personal data, includingsensitive data, in the form, within the limits and for the purposes specifiedin the disclaimer. 
 I also hereby authorise the company to use the data asspecified above until the time limit set in the disclaimer.

Rights of the data subject

Data subjects may exercise their rights under articles 7, 8, 9 and 10 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196 of 30 June 2003 by contacting the data controller.In particular, under art. 7 they may obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data relating to them are held, even if these have not yet been recorded, and the communication of the same in an intelligible form. 

The data subject is entitled to obtain the following information:

  1. theorigin of the personal data
  2. thepurposes and procedures for the use of the data
  3. the logicapplied in case of electronic processing of the data
  4. theidentity of the data controller, the processors and the designatedrepresentative under article 5, subsection 2
  5. therecipients
  6. or categories of recipients to whom the personal data may
  7. becommunicated or who may acquire the same as designated
  8. nationalrepresentatives, processors or appointees


The datasubject is entitled to obtain:

  1. theupdating, rectification or, if this is in his interest, the integration of thedata
  2. thedeletion,
  3. transformation into anonymous form or freezing of all data used
  4. inbreach of the law, including those the conservation of which is not
  5. necessaryfor the purposes for which the data were collected or
  6. subsequently used
  7. thecertification that the operations referred to in
  8. points a) and b) have beenreported, also with regard to their contents,
  9. to those to whom the data havebeen communicated or disseminated, unless
  10. this proves impossible or involves adisproportionate effort.

The datasubject has the right to oppose the use of the data within the terms and by theprocedures envisaged by the above legislation

Data Controller

The DataController is EMILCERAMICA S.r.l. a socio unico, with registered office at Via Ghiarola Nuova29, 41042 Fiorano Modenese (Modena, Italy)
.

Nature of the provision of requested data and consent (Curriculum Vitae)

The provision of the data is optional and is a voluntary act by the applicant, who submits a curriculum vitae without any request from the Data Controller. Failure to provide any data subsequently requested by the Data Controller will make it impossible to assess the applicant’s suitability for employment and/or for the start of cooperation, and thus prevent the creation of any working relationship with the Data Controller.
Consent touse of the data is not necessary under art. 24 of Italian Legislative DecreeNo. 196/2003 and subsequent amendments and additions, since the use relates todata contained in unsolicited CVs submitted by data subjects with a view tostart an employment relationship/cooperation with the Data Controller. The sameapplies to any sensitive data submitted by the data subject by the sameprocedure, for which no consent is required under art. 26 (3) (B-2) of ItalianLegislative Decree No. 196/2003 and subsequent amendments and additions.
.

Data conservation times

The Data Controller shall hold the data for the time necessary for theplanned selection procedure and in all cases for no more than one year aftertheir collection, unless an employment and/or cooperation contract is agreed.